Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dichondra donelliana


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichondraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, matted from creeping stolons; hairs equally forked. Leaf: reniform; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils; bracts 0; upper peduncle recurved in fruit. Flower: inconspicuous; calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal, ovate to obovate; corolla +- > calyx, lobes > tube; ovary shallowly to deeply 2-lobed, styles 2, free or united only at base, stigmas head-shaped. Fruit: capsule or separating into nutlets, spheric to +- 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 15+ species: temperate & tropics. Etymology: (Greek: double grain, from deeply lobed fruit of some)
Reference: Austin 1998 Econ Bot 52:88--106
Unabridged Reference: Tharp & Johnston 1961 Brittonia 13: 346--360
Dichondra donelliana Tharp & M.C. Johnst.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant hairs dense, soft, yellow-brown. Leaf: petiole 2--4 cm; blade 10--15 mm, 15--25 mm wide. Flower: corolla 2--3 mm, white.
Ecology: Uncommon. Open slopes, moist fields; Elevation: < 425 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, w KR, n SNF, CCo, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston
Reference: Austin 1998 Econ Bot 52:88--106
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Dichondra
Next taxon: Dichondra micrantha

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Dichondra donelliana

botanical illustration including Dichondra donelliana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2012, Dichondra donelliana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=103529, accessed on June 26, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 26, 2022.

Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Dichondra donelliana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Dichondra donelliana:
NCo, w KR, n SNF, CCo, SnFrB.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).