Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Wigandia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NamaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NAMA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, taprooted or roots adventitious, sometimes rhizomed, generally hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: deciduous or +- persistent, simple, generally cauline, alternate, or proximal opposite and distal alternate, venation pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, panicle-like, head-like, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 or paired in axils. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes 5, fused at base, +- equal, alike in shape, persistent, occasionally enlarged in fruit, sinus appendages 0; corolla deciduous, rotate, funnelform, urceolate, or urceolate-tubular, lobes 5; appendages on tube between filaments 0, appendages at tube top 0, nectary glands 0; stamens 5, epipetalous, included or +- exserted, equal or unequal, filaments equally or unequally attached within corolla tube, filament base sometimes appendaged, or base expanded; ovary generally superior, occasionally half-inferior, chambers 2 or 4, placentas 2, parietal, narrow; styles 2, terminal, branches 2, free to base or fused 3/4 to apex, stigmas generally entire or occasionally lobed; disk subtending ovary generally conspicuous. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or loculicidal and septicidal; valves 2 or 4. Seed: (1--)2--many; attached fleshy structure 0.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 76 species: Americas, Caribbean, Hawaii; some cultivated (Eriodictyon, Wigandia). Toxicity: Dermatitis sometimes caused by contact with glandular hairs (Eriodictyon parryi, Wigandia). Note: Previously treated within Boraginaceae in TJM2 and APG (1998) or as a tribe (Nameae) or subfamily (Namoideae) within Hydrophyllaceae; a distinct lineage from an emended Hydrophyllaceae (Ferguson 1998[1999]; Refulio-Rodríguez & Olmstead 2014).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden & Robert W. Patterson
Wigandia
Habit: Shrub, tree, +- rhizomed. Stem: erect, branched, densely glandular-hairy. Leaf: +- persistent, cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: panicle-like, generally open, terminal. Flower: calyx lobes equal, alike, enlarging in fruit; corolla rotate to widely bell-shaped, generally minute- to short-hairy inside; stamens attached at same level, equal, exserted, hairy, bases generally wider, with 0 wings, pollen tan; ovary half-inferior, entire, chambers 2, unequal, appearing as 4 by intrusion of the 2 placentas in fruit, styles 2, >= corolla throat, enlarging, persisting in fruit, hairy, stigmas green, disk subtending ovary, generally conspicuous. Fruit: oblong, loculicidal and septicidal, valves 4, dehiscent on wetting. Seed: many, oblong, angled or compressed, sometimes winged by scarious margins, wind-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 7 species: (sub)tropical America, Caribbean. Etymology: Bishop J. Wigand of Pomesania, 1523--1587. Toxicity: Dermatitis caused by contact with hairs (Reynolds et al. 1989 Contact Dermatitis 21(2):65--68). Note: Presence, density of stinging and glandular hairs influenced by environmental conditions and age of plants; recognition of taxa has been based on characters such as hairs, accrescent styles (Pérez-Estrada et al. 2000) that may not be genetically based. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
Jepson eFlora Author: Genevieve K. Walden
Reference: Pérez-Estrada et al. 2000 Tree Physiology 20:629--632.
Unabridged Reference: Hilger 1987 Amer J Bot 74:250--259.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Nama stenocarpa
Next taxon: Wigandia urens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Genevieve K. Walden 2021, Wigandia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=10340, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.