Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Marah fabacea

CALIFORNIA MAN-ROOT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MarahView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MAN-ROOT, WILD CUCUMBER
Habit: Perennial herb; tuber large; occasionally temporarily dioecious. Stem: +- scabrous or hairy, glabrous in age; tendril branched. Leaf: +- round, +- cordate, +- 5--7-lobed. Inflorescence: staminate flowers in racemes or panicles (or 1 flower per node early); pistillate flower 1 per node, generally at same nodes as staminate. Flower: sepals 0; staminate flower 3--15 mm wide, rotate to cup-shaped, white to cream or yellow-green; stamens fused, anthers twisted together; stigma (pistillate flowers) 1, +- hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, irregular-dehiscent from tip, +- symmetric, 3--20 cm, spheric to ovate or oblong, +- prickly, beak << body or 0. Seed: 1--many, generally > 1 cm, +- ovate, +- flat.
Etymology: (Hebrew: bitter, from taste of all parts)
Unabridged Note: Sometimes included in Echinocystis.
Reference: Borchert 2006 Ecol Res 21:641--650
Unabridged Reference: Nicholls & Bohm 1982 J Nat Prod 45:453--454; Schlising 1969 Amer J Bot 56:552--561
Marah fabacea (Naudin) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage generally not glaucous. Flower: corolla rotate, yellow-green to cream or (especially inland) white. Fruit: 4--5 cm, +- spheric; prickles sparse to +- dense, < 12 mm, +- stiff, unhooked. Seed: 2--4, 18--24 mm, ovate to oblong, +- flat on sides or not. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Streamsides, washes, shrubby open areas; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc n NW, n CaR), w DMoj exc DMtns. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Marah fabaceus, orth. var.
Unabridged Synonyms: Marah fabacea var. agrestis (Greene) Stocking
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Reference: Borchert 2006 Ecol Res 21:641--650
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Marah
Next taxon: Marah horrida

Jepson Video for Marah fabaceaClick to watch the video.

YouTube Video Icon

Botanical illustration including Marah fabaceabotanical illustration including Marah fabacea


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2012, Marah fabacea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=101920, accessed on July 17, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 17, 2024.

Marah fabacea
click for image enlargement
©2013 Neal Kramer
Marah fabacea
click for image enlargement
©2019 Barry Rice
Marah fabacea
click for image enlargement
©2008 Keir Morse
Marah fabacea
click for image enlargement
©2019 Barry Rice
Marah fabacea
click for image enlargement
©2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Marah fabacea
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Marah fabacea:
CA-FP (exc n NW, n CaR), w DMoj exc DMtns.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).