Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pedicularis rigginsiae
ARROYO DE LA CRUZ LOUSEWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow or pink to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik & David J. Keil
Reference: Ree 2005 Int J Pl Sci 166:595--613
Pedicularis rigginsiae D.J. Keil
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- glabrous or soft-hairy. Stem: 6--30 cm. Leaf: basal 5--14 cm, narrowly elliptic, segments (14)28--38, generally crowded, +- linear to triangular-ovate, doubly toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: 2--10 cm; proximal bracts > flowers. Flower: calyx 6--9 mm, softly hairy, minutely glandular-puberulent; lobes 5, +- equal; corolla 13--23 mm, bent downward proximal to mid-length, pink or distally rose-purple, generally minutely hairy, upper lip 11--13 mm, straight, club-like, hooded, lower lip 2--3.5 mm, middle lobe narrower and slightly longer than laterals; anthers 1.7--2.2 mm, base acute. Fruit: 6--7 mm. Seed: 2--3 mm, surface netted.
Ecology: Maritime chaparral; Elevation: +- 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c CCo (nw San Luis Obispo Co.). Flowering Time: Feb--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Linda Ann Vorobik & David J. Keil
Reference: Ree 2005 Int J Pl Sci 166:595--613
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pedicularis racemosa
Next taxon: Pedicularis semibarbata

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik & David J. Keil 2023, Pedicularis rigginsiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=101305, accessed on February 22, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 22, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Pedicularis rigginsiae.



Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis rigginsiae:
c CCo (nw San Luis Obispo Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).