Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Jepsonia heterandra
FOOTHILL JEPSONIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: JepsoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Caudex corm-like, flattened or ovoid to spheric, branched or not, without scales or bulblets. Leaf: generally 1--3, basal; blade +- round, base cordate to reniform, lobes and teeth shallow. Inflorescence: cyme, appearing before leaves, glandular; bracts scale-like. Flower: hypanthium free of ovary, generally truncate at base; petals 5, short-clawed; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California. Etymology: (W.L. Jepson, California botanist, 1867--1946) Note: Heterostylous.
Reference: Ornduff 1969 Brittonia 21:286--298
Jepsonia heterandra Eastw.
NATIVE
Habit: Caudex generally flattened, branched. Leaf: generally 2--3. Inflorescence: flowers generally 4--17; peduncle 5--23 cm, red-pink, often drying tan. Flower: hypanthium 1.5--3 mm, generally > calyx lobes, truncate to tapered at base; calyx lobes 1.3--2 mm, pink; petals generally 3.5--6 mm, persistent, withering, veins deep pink. Fruit: generally +- green or rose, +- red-striped. Seed: pale brown. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Crevices, especially in slate-like rock; dry, rocky slopes; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNF (El Dorado to Mariposa cos.), n SnJV (ne Stanislaus Co.). Flowering Time: Aug--Jan
Synonyms: Jepsonia parryi (Torr.) Small var. heterandra (Eastw.) Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Reference: Ornduff 1969 Brittonia 21:286--298
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Jepsonia
Next taxon: Jepsonia malvifolia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Jepsonia heterandra

botanical illustration including Jepsonia heterandra

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2012, Jepsonia heterandra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29557, accessed on August 14, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 14, 2022.

Jepsonia heterandra
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Jepsonia heterandra
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Jepsonia heterandra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Jepsonia heterandra in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Jepsonia heterandra:
n&c SNF (El Dorado to Mariposa cos.), n SnJV (ne Stanislaus Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).