Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDiplacus pulchellus
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimetanthe
Species common name(s)beautiful pansy monkeyflower; beautiful pansy monkey-flower; yellow-lipped pansy monkeyflower; yellow-lip pansy monkeyflower; yellow-lip pansy monkey-flower; yellowlip pansy monkeyflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapansy monkeyflower, pansy monkey-flower, pansy monkey flower, annual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower, little monkeyflower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus pulchellus (Greene) A.L. Grant; Eunanus pulchellus Drew ex Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017