Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPrimula clevelandii var. insularis
groupEudicots
FamilyPrimulaceae
Family common name(s)primrose
Genus common name(s)primula; primrose
Species common name(s)padres' shooting-star; padres' shooting star; padres' shooting-stars; padres' shooting stars; padres' shootingstars; padres' dodecatheon; padres shooting-star; padres shooting star; padres shooting-stars; padres shooting stars; los padres shooting-stars; los padres shooting stars; padres dodecatheon; padre's shooting-star; padre's shooting star; padre's shootingstar; padre's shooting-stars; padre's shooting stars; padre's shootingstars; Cleveland's shooting-star; Cleveland's shooting star; Cleveland's shootingstar; Cleveland's shooting-stars; Cleveland's shooting stars; Cleveland's dodecatheon; Cleveland shooting-star; Cleveland shooting star; Cleveland shootingstar; Cleveland shooting-stars; Cleveland shooting stars; Cleveland dodecatheon
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamad violets, prairie-pointers are applied to multiple Primula [Dodecatheon] taxa; bird-bills, bird bills, birdbills, American cowslip, cowslip, pinky-winky, pinky winky are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCleveland is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Clevelands is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDodecatheon clevelandii Greene subsp. insulare H.J. Thomps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017