Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPeritoma serrulata
groupEudicots
FamilyCleomaceae
Family common name(s)cleome; spiderflower
Genus common name(s)peritoma
Species common name(s)Rocky Mountain cleome; Rocky Mountain bee-plant; Rocky Mountain bee plant; Rocky Mountain beeplant; Rocky Mtn cleome; Rocky Mtn bee-plant; Rocky Mtn bee plant; Rocky Mtn beeplant; Rocky Mt bee plant; Rocky Mountain bee-weed; Rocky Mountain bee weed; Rocky Mountain beeweed; Rocky Mountain honey plant; bee spider-flower; bee spider flower; bee spiderflower; pink cleome; pink bee-plant; pink bee plant; pink beeplant; Colorado bee-plant; Colorado bee plant; Colorado beeplant; purple-flower beeweed; purple flower beeweed; purple-flower beeweed; finely toothed spider-flower; stinking-clover; stinking clover; stinkingclover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatoothed spide-flower, toothed spider-flower are applied to multiple Cleome taxa; clammyweed is more commonly applied to Polanisia; beeplant, bee-plant, bee plant, beeflower, bee-flower, bee flower, honey-plant, honey plant, stink-weed, stink weed, stinkweed, stinkflower, stink-flower, stink flower, stink-clover, stink clover, spider-flower, spider flower, spiderflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian pink
NotesRocky Mountain, Colorado are proper names, so upper case preferable; Rockymountain, rockymountain are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCapparaceae; Cleome serrulata Pursh
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017