Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBaccharis salicifolia subsp. salicifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)baccharis; bacaris; bacara; coyote-brush; coyote brush; coyotebrush; prostrate coyote-brush; groundsel-tree; groundsel tree; tree groundsel; plowman's-spikenard; plowman's spikenard
Species common name(s)mulefat; mule-fat; mule fat; mule's fat; mule's-fat; mulesfat; seep-willow baccharis; seep willow baccharis; seepwillow baccharis; willow-leaved baccharis; willow-leafed baccharis; willow leafed baccharis; willow-leaf baccharis; willow-leaf false-willow; sticky baccharis; sticky false-willow; sticky false willow; sticky seep-willow; sticky seep willow; willow groundsel-tree; water-wally; water wally; water-motor; batamote
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse seep-willow, false seep willow, seep-willow, seep willow, seepwillow,false willow baccharis, false willow-baccharis, willow baccharis, willow-baccharis are applied to multiple Baccharis taxa; false willow, false-willow, black willow, water willow, jarilla, yerba del pasmo are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBaccharis glutinosa Pers. misapplied; Baccharis viminea DC.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017