Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonAcmispon glaber var. brevialatus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acmispon
Species common name(s)deer lotus; common deer-weed; common deer weed; common deerweed; coastal deer-weed; coastal deer weed; coastal deerweed; coast deerweed; butterfly deerweed; California broom; California wild broom; California broom deer-weed; California broom deer weed; California broom deerweed; California broom lotus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia deerweed, prostrate deerweed, perennial lotus, broom lotus, desert deerweed, short-winged lotus are applied to multiple Lotus taxa; trefoil, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch, wild alfalfa are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; wild broom is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus scoparius (Torr. & A. Gray) Ottley var. brevialatus Ottley; Hosackia glabra (Vogel) Torr. subsp. brevialata (Ottley) Abrams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017