Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonMonardella venosa
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)monardella; coyote-mint; coyote mint; coyotemint; deermint; deer-mint; deer mint; western-pennyroyal; western pennyroyal; California-pennyroyal; California pennyroyal
Species common name(s)veiny monardella; vein-leaf monardella; vein leaf monardella; window-pane monardella; windowpane monardella; window-pane coyote-mint; window-pane coyote mint; windowpane coyote-mint; windowpane coyote mint
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafenestra monardella is applied to multiple Monardella taxa; pennyroyal, penny-royal, penny royal are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; mountainbalm, mountain balm, mountain-balm, balm are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMonardella douglasii Benth. subsp. venosa (Torr.) Jokerst; Monardella douglasii Benth. var. venosa (Torr.) Jeps.; Monardella douglasii Benth. var. parryi Jeps.; Monardella candicans Benth. var. venosa Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017