Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonOenothera xenogaura
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)oenothera; evening-primrose; evening primrose; eveningprimrose; evening-primroses
Species common name(s)Drummond's gaura; Drummond's beeblossom; Drummond's butterfly-weed; Drummond gaura; Drummond beeblossom; Drummond butterfly-weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxascented gaura is applied to multiple Gaura taxa; velvet-weed, velvet weed, velvetweed, wild honeysuckle, butterfly-weed, butterfly weed, butterflyweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDrummond is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Drummonds is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGaura drummondii (Spach) Torr. & A. Gray; Gaura odorata Sessé ex Lag., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017