Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPhalaris coerulescens
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)phalaris; canary-grass; canary grass; canarygrass
Species common name(s)sunol-grass; sunol grass; sunolgrass; blue canary-grass; blue canary grass; blue canarygrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild canary grass, wild canarygrass are applied to multiple Phalaris taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPhalaris bulbosa Cav., illeg.; Phalaris paradoxa L. var. coerulescens (Desf.) Paunero
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017