Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSilene laciniata subsp. californica
groupEudicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family common name(s)pink; pinks; chickweed
Genus common name(s)silene
Species common name(s)Mexican silene; Mexican catchfly; Mexican catch-fly; Mexican campion; Mexican pink; cardinal catchfly; southern pink
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxared catchfly, fringed catchfly, fringed catch-fly are applied to multiple Silene taxa; campion, wild pink, catchfly, catch-fly, catch fly are applied to multiple Caryophyllaceae taxa; fringed pink, Cupids-daisy, limewort, gallito, gallitos are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: California Indian pink, Indian pink; yerba del indio
NotesCalifornia, Mexican are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSilene californica Durand
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017