Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBahiopsis laciniata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)bahiopsis
Species common name(s)San Diego sunflower; San Diego viguiera; San Diego goldeneye; San Diego County sunflower; San Diego County viguiera; San Diego Co viguiera; San Diego County goldeneye; laciniate viguiera; cutleaf goldeneye; tornleaf goldeneye; torhleaf goldeneye
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagray sunflower, silver-leaved sunflower, San Diego sunflower, golden-eye, goldeneye, golden eye are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcViguiera laciniata A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017