Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonAcanthoscyphus parishii var. cienegensis
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)flowery puncturebract
Species common name(s)Parish's flowery puncturebract; Parish's puncturebract; Parish's oxytheca; Parish flowery puncturebract; Parish puncturebract; Parish oxytheca
 
 
 
 
NotesCienega Seca, Parish are proper names, so upper case preferable; Parishs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOxytheca parishii Parry var. cienegensis Ertter
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017