Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDieteria canescens var. incana
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)dieteria
Species common name(s)hoary-aster; hoary aster; hoary tansyaster; hoary tansy-aster; hoary machaeranthera; hoary goldenweed; canescent tansyaster; canescent aster; viscid aster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagoldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, tansy-aster, tansyaster, tansy aster, tansey aster, ironplant goldenweed, California dwarf-sunflower are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
Notesnot named for a person, so Dieter's aster is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMachaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray var. incana (Lindl.) A. Gray; Machaeranthera tephrodes (A. Gray) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017