Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonHorkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)horkelia
Species common name(s)Cleveland's horkelia; Cleveland's honeydew; Cleveland horkelia; Cleveland honeydew
 
 
 
 
NotesCleveland is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Clevelands is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHorkelia bolanderi A. Gray subsp. clevelandii (Greene) D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017