Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPsilocarphus chilensis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)woolly-marbles; wooly-marbles; woolly marbles; wooly marbles; woollymarbles; wooley-heads
Species common name(s)round woolly-marbles; round woolly marbles; round woollymarbles; round wooly-marbles; round wooly marbles; round woolly-heads; round woolly heads round wooly heads; round woollyheads; round woolyheads; round-leaved woolly-marbles; round-leaved woolly marbles
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender woolly-marbles, slender woolly marbles are more commonly applied to Psilocarphus tenellus; slender woolly-heads, slender woolly heads, slender woollyheads, slender wooly-heads, slender wooly heads, slender woolyheads, woolly-heads, woolly heads, woollyheads, wooly-heads, wooly heads, woolyheads are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPsilocarphus tenellus Nutt. var. globiferus (DC.) Morefield; Psilocarphus tenellus Nutt. var. tenuis (Eastw.) Cronquist; Psilocarphus globiferus Nutt., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017