Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBoechera platysperma
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)boechera
Species common name(s)pioneer rock-cress; pioneer rock cress; pioneer rockcress; broad-podded rock-cress; broad-podded rock cress; broad-podded rockcress; broad podded rock cress; broad-pod rock-cress; broad-pod rock cress; broad-pod rockcress; broad pod rock cress; broad-seeded rock-cress; broad-seeded rock cress; broad-seeded rockcress; broad seeded rock cress; broad seeded rockcress; broadseeded rock-cress; broadseeded rock cress; broadseeded rockcress; broad-seed rock-cress; broad-seed rockcress; broadseed rock-cress; broadseed rockcress; broadseed rock cress; flat-seeded rock-cress; flat-seeded rock cress; flat-seeded rockcress; flat-seed rock-cress; flat-seed rock cress; flat-seed rockcress; flatseed rockcress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawall-cress, wallcress, wall cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are applied to Arabis s.l.
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArabis platysperma A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017