Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPlatanthera yosemitensis
groupMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family common name(s)orchid; orchids; orchis
Genus common name(s)platanthera
Species common name(s)Yosemite platanthera; Yosemite bog-orchid; Yosemite bog orchid
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabog-orchid, bog orchid, bogorchid, rein-orchid, rein orchid, reinorchid, rein-orchis, rein orchis, fragrant orchid, fringed-orchid, fringed orchid, fringed orchis are applied to multiple Orchidaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPlatanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. var. purpurascens (Rydb.) Luer., misapplied; Platanthera purpurascens (Rydb.) Sheviak & W.F. Jenn., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017