Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonSalix exigua var. hindsiana
groupEudicots
FamilySalicaceae
Family common name(s)willow; willows; poplar; poplars; cottonwood
Genus common name(s)salix; willow; willow tree; willow-tree; willowtree; pussy willow; pussy-willow; pussywillow; pussy willows; scrub willow; scrub-willow; osier; saugh; saugh tree; saugh-tree; sally-tree; sally tree; Sally-tree; Sally tree; sally; Sallys; sallys
Species common name(s)coyote willow; common coyote willow; coyote sandbar willow; coyote sand-bar willow; coyote sand bar willow; narrow-leaved sandbar willow; narrow-leaf sandbar willow; narrow leaf sandbar willow; narrow-leaved hairy willow; silvery desert willow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanarrow-leaved willow, narrow leaved willow, narrow-leafed willow, narrow-leaf willow, narrow leaf willow, narrowleaf willow, long-leaf willow, long leaf willow, longleaf willow, slender-leaved willow, slender leaved willow, sandbar willow, sand-bar willow, sand bar willow, sandbar-willow, silver-leaved willow, silver-leaf willow, silverleaf willow, valley willow, river willow, gray willow, slender willow, dusky willow are applied multiple Salix taxa; desert willow, withy, with, widdy are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHinds is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hind's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSalix hindsiana Benth.; Salix hindsiana Benth var. leucodendroides (Rowlee) C.R. Ball; Salix hindsiana Benth var. parishiana (Rowlee) C.R. Ball
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017