Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPsilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)woolly-marbles; wooly-marbles; woolly marbles; wooly marbles; woollymarbles; wooley-heads
Species common name(s)dwarf woolly-marbles; dwarf woolly marbles; dwarf wooly marbles; dwarf wooly-marbles; dwarf woollymarbles; dwarf woolly-heads; dwarf wooly-heads; dwarf woolly heads; dwarf wooly heads; dwarf woollyheads; dwarf woolyheads; short woolly-heads; short woolly heads; short wooly heads; short woollyheads; short woolyhead
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaround woolly-heads, round woolly heads, round woollyheads are more commonly applied to Psilocarphus chilensis (Psilocarphus tenellus var. globiferus); woolly-heads, woolly heads, woollyheads, wooly-heads, wooly heads, woolyheads are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPsilocarphus globiferus Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017