Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPerityle megalocephala var. megalocephala
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)perityle
Species common name(s)large-headed rock-daisy; large-headed rock daisy; large headed rock daisy; largehead rockdaisy; large-headed laphamia; bighead laphamia; Nevada rock-daisy; Nevada rock daisy; Nevada rockdaisy;
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia rock-daisy, California rock daisy, California rockdaisy are more commonly applied to Perityle californica; limestone rock-daisy, limestone rock daisy, limestone rockdaisy are applied to multiple Perityle taxa; rock-daisy, rock daisy, rockdaisy, rock daisies are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLaphamia megalocephala S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017