Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonLeptosiphon floribundus subsp. glaber
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)leptosiphon
Species common name(s)many-flowered leptosiphon; many-flowered linanthus; many flowered linanthus; many-flower leptosiphon; many-flower linanthus; many flower linanthus; manyflower linanthus; many-flower desert-trumpets; many-flower desert trumpets; manyflower deserttrumpets; many-flower desert trumpets; manyflower desert trumpets; summer snow linanthus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert trumpet, desert-trumpet, desert trumpets, desert-trumpets, deserttrumpets, summer snow are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLinanthus floribundus (A. Gray) Milliken subsp. glaber R. Patt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017