Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonFilago pyramidata var. pyramidata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)filago
Species common name(s)broad-leaved cottonrose; broad-leaved cotton-rose; broad-leaf cottonrose; broadleaf cottonrose; broad-leaf cotton-rose; broad-leaved cudweed; broad-leafed cudweed; pyramidal cotton-rose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon filago is applied to multiple Filago taxa; herba impia, cottonrose, cotton-rose, cotton rose, filzkraut are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFilago germanica Huds.; Filago germanica L., illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017