Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPackera breweri
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)packera
Species common name(s)Brewer's ragwort; Brewer's butterweed; Brewer's groundsel; Brewer's senecio; Brewer ragwort; Brewer butterweed; Brewer groundsel; Brewer senecio
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabutterweed, butter-weed, butter weed, ragwort, rag-wort, groundsel, groundsell are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-weed, squaw weed, squawweed
NotesBrewer is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Brewers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSenecio breweri Burtt Davy
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017