Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPlatanthera dilatata var. leucostachys
groupMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family common name(s)orchid; orchids; orchis
Genus common name(s)platanthera
Species common name(s)scent-bottle; scent bottle; scentbottle; scent-bottle orchid; scentbottle orchid; fragrant bog orchid; white bog-orchid; white bog orchid; white bogorchid; white bog-orchis; tall white bog-orchid; tall white bog orchid; tall white bog orchis; tall white rein-orchid; tall white rein orchid; leafy white orchid; leafy white orchis; northern white orchid; boreal bog-orchid; boreal bog orchid; boreal orchid; white bog-candle; white bog candle; bog-candle; bog candles; bog-candle orchid; bog candle orchid
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaChamisso's bog orchid, white-flowered platanthera, white flowered platanthera are applied to multiple Platanthera taxa; bog-orchid, bog orchid, bogorchid, white rein-orchid, white rein orchid, rein-orchid, rein orchid, reinorchid, rein-orchis, rein orchis, fragrant orchid, fringed-orchid, fringed orchid, fringed orchis, giant orchis, white-flower bog-orchid, white-flower bog orchid are applied to multiple Orchidaceae taxa
 
NotesSierra, Lindley are proper names, so upper case preferable; Lindleys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPlatanthera leucostachys Lindl.; Limnorchis leucostachya (Lindl.) Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017