Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPlagiobothrys stipitatus var. stipitatus
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)plagiobothrys
Species common name(s)stipitate plagiobothrys; stipitate allocarya; stipitate popcorn-flower; stipitate popcorn flower; stipitate popcornflower; stalked plagiobothrys; stalked popcorn-flower; stalked popcorn flower; stalked popcornflower; vernal pool allocarya; Great Valley popcorn-flower; Great Valley popcorn flower; Great Valley popcornflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender popcornflower, slender popcorn flower, slender pop-corn flower, vernal pool popcorn-flower, vernal pool popcornflower, vernal pool popcorn flower are applied to multiple Plagiobothrys taxa; valley popcorn-flower, valley popcornflower, valley popcorn flower are more commonly applied to Plagiobothrys canescens; large-flowered popcorn-flower, large-flowered popcorn flower, popcorn-flower, popcorn flower, popcornflower are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; pop-corn flower is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAllocarya stipitata Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017