Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPlagiobothrys mollis var. vestitus
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)plagiobothrys
Species common name(s)soft plagiobothrys; soft popcorn-flower; soft popcorn flower; soft popcornflower; downy allocarya; downy popcorn-flower; downy popcorn flower; creeping popcorn-flower; creeping popcorn flower; creeping popcornflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahairy popcorn-flower, hairy popcorn flower, hairy popcornflower are applied to multiple Plagiobothrys taxa; popcorn-flower, popcorn flower, popcornflower are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAllocarya mollis (A. Gray) Greene var. vestita (Greene) Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017