Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPholistoma auritum var. auritum
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)pholistoma; fiesta-flower; fiesta flower; fiestaflower
Species common name(s)blue fiesta-flower; blue fiesta flower; blue fiestaflower; purple fiesta-flower; purple fiesta flower; purple nemophila; common fiesta-flower; common fiesta flower; Lilja fiesta flower; desert fiesta-flower; desert fiestaflower; climbing nemophila
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaellisia is most commonly applied to the genus Ellisia
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; Nemophila aurita Lindl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017