Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPenstemon eatonii var. undosus
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)Eaton's penstemon; Eaton's firecracker; Eaton's firecracker penstemon; Eaton's beardtongue; Eaton's beard-tongue; Eaton's beard tongue; Eaton's scarlet-bugler; Eaton's scarlet bugler; Eaton penstemon; Eaton firecracker; Eaton firecracker penstemon; Eaton beardtongue; Eaton beard-tongue; Eaton beard tongue; Eaton scarlet-bugler; Eaton scarlet bugler; firecracker penstemon; firecracker beardtongue; firecracker beard-tongue; firecracker beard tongue
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafirecracker flower is applied to taxa in multiple families; scarlet bugler, scarlet-bugler are applied to multiple Penstemon taxa
 
NotesEaton is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Eatons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017