Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPanicum oligosanthes var. scribnerianum
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)panicum; panic; panic-grass; panic grass; panicgrass; panick-grass; panick grass; panickgrass
Species common name(s)few-flowered panicum; few-flowered panic-grass; few-flowered panic grass; few-flowered panicgrass; fewflowered panicgrass; few-flowered witch-grass; few-flowered witch grass; few-flowered witchgrass; few-flower panicum; fewflower panicum; few-flower panic-grass; fewflower panic grass; few-flower panicgrass; few-flower witch-grass; few-flower witch grass; few flower witch grass; fewflower witchgrass; small-seed panic-grass; small-seed panic grass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHeller's panicum [Panicum helleri]; Heller's panic-grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller's panic grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller's rosette-grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller's rosette grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller's rosettegrass [Panicum helleri]; Heller panicum [Panicum helleri]; Heller panic-grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller panic grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller rosette-grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller rosette grass [Panicum helleri]; Heller rosettegrass [Panicum helleri]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmall panic grass, smooth panic-grass, smooth panic grass are applied to multiple Panicum s.l. taxa; millet, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass, tumble-grass, tumble grass, tumblegrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; Heller's rosette grass is most accurately applied to Panicum helleri, a synonym of var. scribnerianum; rosette-grass, rosette grass, rosettegrass, rosette panicgrass are applied to Dichanthelium as a whole; witchgrass, witch-grass, witch grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesScribner, Heller are proper names, so upper case preferable; Scribners, Scribneris are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPanicum scribnerianum Nash; Dichanthelium oligosanthes subsp. scribnerianum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong; Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould subsp. scribnerianum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong; Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould; Panicum helleri Nash
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017