Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonOlsynium douglasii var. douglasii
groupMonocots
FamilyIridaceae
Family common name(s)iris; irises
Genus common name(s)olsynium; grass-widow; grass widow; grasswidow; grass-widows; grass widows; grasswidows
Species common name(s)Douglas's olsynium; Douglas's grass-widow; Douglas's grass widow; Douglas's grasswidowl Douglas's purple-eyed grass; Douglas's purple-eyedgrass; Douglas's blue-eyed-grass; Douglas's blue-eyed grass; Douglas's blue eyed grass; Douglas' olsynium; Douglas' grass-widow; Douglas' grass widow; Douglas' grasswidow; Douglas' purple-eyed grass; Douglas' purple-eyedgrass; Douglas' blue-eyed-grass; Douglas' blue-eyed grass; Douglas' blue eyed grass; Douglas olsynium; Douglas's grass-widow; Douglas grass widow; Douglas grasswidow; Douglas purple-eyed grass; Douglas purple-eyedgrass; Douglas blue-eyed-grass; Douglas blue-eyed grass; Douglas blue eyed grass; widow’s blue eyes; purple blue-eyed-grass; purple blue-eyed grass; purple grass-widows; purple grass widows; purple grasswidows; purple grass-widow; purple grass widow; purple grasswidow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapurple-eyed-grass, purple-eyed grass, purple eyed grass are applied to multiple Sisyrinchium s.l. taxa; satin flower, satin-flower, satinflower, scurvey-grass, scurvey grass, scurveygrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSisyrinchium douglasii A. Dietr. var. douglasii
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017