Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErysimum capitatum var. capitatum
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)erysimum; wallflower; wall-flower; wall flower; blistercress; blister-cress; blister cress
Species common name(s)Douglas's wallflower; Douglass' wall-flower; Douglas's wall flower; Douglas' wallflower; Douglas' wall-flower; Douglas' wall flower; Douglas wallflower; Douglas wall-flower; Douglas wall flower; sand-dune wallflower; sand dune wallflower; sanddune wallflower; sand-dune wall-flower; sand-dune wall flower; sand dune wall flower; coast erysimum; tall wallflower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsContra Costa wallflower [var. angustatum]; Contra Costa wall-flower [var. angustatum]; Contra Costa wall flower [var. angustatum]; San Luis Obispo wallflower [var. lompocense]; San Luis Obispo wall-flower [var. lompocense]; San Luis Obispo wall flower [var. lompocense]; Lompoc wallflower [var. lompocense]; yellow-flowered wallflower [Erysimum moniliforme]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaorange wallflower, coast erysimum, coast wallflower, coast wall-flower, coast wall flower, coastal wallflower, coast blistercress, dune wall-flower, dune wall flower, western wallflower, western wall-flower, western wall flower, plains wallflower, prairie-rocket wallflower, wild wallflower, wild wall-flower, wild wall flower, orange mustard are applied to multiple Erysimum taxa; treacle mustard, treacle-mustard, hedge-mustard, hedge mustard, hedgemustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; bitterroot, bitter-root, bitter root are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error; wal flower is probably an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. bealianum (Jeps.) Rossbach; subsp. capitatum; subsp. angustatum (Greene) R. A. Price ined.; subsp. lompocense (Rossbach) R. A. Price ined.; subsp. perenne (Coville) R. A. Price ined.; var. angustatum (Greene) Rossbach; var. lompocense (Rossbach) Kartesz; Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. bealianum Jeps.; Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. stellatum J.T. Howell; Erysimum insulare Greene var. angustatum (Greene) Jeps.; Erysimum moniliforme Eastw.; Erysimum suffrutescens (Abrams) Rossbach var. lompocense Rossbach
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017