Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErigeron chrysopsidis var. austiniae
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)erigeron; daisy-fleabane; daisy fleabane; daisyfleabane; fleabane-daisy; fleabane daisy; flea-bane daisy; fleabanedaisy; fleabane-aster; fleabane aster; midsummer-aster; midsummer aster
Species common name(s)dwarf yellow fleabane; dwarf yellow daisy
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf mountain fleabane is applied to multiple Erigeron taxa; fleabane, flea-bane, flea bane, golden-daisy, golden daisy, midsummer daisy, mid-summer daisy, midsummer-daisy are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; flea-wort, fleawort, flea wort, yellow daisy, yellow-daisy are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesRebecca, Austin are proper names, so upper case preferable; Austins is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. austiniae (Greene) Cronquist; Erigeron austiniae Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017