Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonEleocharis tenuis var. tenuis
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)spike-rush; spike rush; spikerush; spiked-rush; spiked rush
Species common name(s)dog's hair spike-rush; dog's hair spikerush; dog-hair spikerush; dog hair spikerush; dog's hair
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender spike-rush, slender spike rush, slender spikerush are applied to multiple Eleocharis taxa; spike-sedge, spike sedge, spikesedge are applied to Eleocharis s.l.; wire grass, wire-grass, wiregrass, deergrass, deer-grass, deer grass, grassweed, kill-cow, kill cow are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScirpus tenuis Willd.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017