Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChenopodium incanum var. occidentale
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)chenopodium; chenopod; chenopody; goosefoot; goose-foot; goose foot
Species common name(s)mealy goosefoot; scurfy goosefoot; hoary goosefoot
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern goosefoot is applied to multiple Chenopodium taxa; lamb's-quarters, lamb's quarters, lambsquarters, lamb's-quarter, lambsquarter, lambs' quarter, sowbank are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; pigweed, pig-weed, pig weed, blite, Mexican-tea, Mexican tea, Spanish-tea, Spanish tea are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Notesnealy goosefoot, measly goosefoot may be errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Chenopodium fremontii S. Watson var. incanum S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017