Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonCeanothus integerrimus var. macrothyrsus
groupEudicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family common name(s)buckthorn; buckthorns
Genus common name(s)ceanothus; ceanoto; California lilac; California-lilac; Californian lilac; California mountain lilac; California mountain-lilac; California wild lilac; mountain lilac; mountain-lilac; mtn lilac; wild lilac; wild-lilac
Species common name(s)deer-brush ceanothus; deer brush ceanothus; deerbrush ceanothus; soap-bush ceanothus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite-flowered ceanothus, white flowered ceanothus, tea-brush ceanothus, tea brush ceanothus, teabrush ceanothus, sweet-birch ceanothus, sweet birch ceanothus are applied to multiple Ceanothus taxa; deerbrush, deer brush, deer-brush, myrtle, mountain birch, soap bush, soap-bush, red-root, red root, soapberry, soap-berry, soap berry, sweet-birch, sweet birch, white tea-tree are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. californicus G.T. Benson; var. puberulus (Greene) Abrams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017