Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTriteleia ixioides subsp. cookii
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)triteleia; tritelia; triplet-lily; triplet lily; tripletlily
Species common name(s)golden triteleia; golden tritelia; golden brodiaea; golden brodiea; golden triplet-lily; golden triplet lily; golden pretty-face; golden pretty face; golden prettyface; pretty-face triteleia; pretty face triteleia; prettyface triteleia; pretty-face brodiaea; prettyface brodiaea; prettyface brodiaea; pretty-face calliprora; pretty face calliprora; prettyface calliprora; yellow calliprora; yellow-flowered calliprora
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagolden tritelia, prettyface, pretty-face, pretty face, pretty faces, yellow brodiaea, yellow brodiea are applied to multiple Triteleia taxa; California-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth, fool's onion, fool's-onion, fools onion are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; false onion, golden-star, golden star, goldenstar, golden stars, gold-stars, gold stars, hog-onion, hog onion are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; var. cookii Hoover
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017