Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPoa fendleriana subsp. longiligula
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)poa; blue-grass; blue grass; bluegrass; bleu-grass; bleu grass; bleugrass; rispengrass; rispengras
Species common name(s)Fendler's poa; Fendler's blue-grass; Fendler's blue grass; Fendler's bluegrass; Fendler's mutton-grass; Fendler's mutton grass; Fendler's muttongrass; Fendler poa; Fendler blue-grass; Fendler blue grass; Fendler bluegrass; Fendler mutton-grass; Fendler mutton grass; Fendler muttongrass; mutton blue-grass; mutton blue grass; mutton bluegrass; mutton-grass; mutton grass; muttongrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxameadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, bunch grass, bunch-grass, bunchgrass, spear-grass, spear grass, speargrass, June-grass, June grass, Junegrass, june-grass, june grass, junegrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesFendler is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Fendlers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPoa longiligula Scribn. & T.A. Williams
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017