Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPoa cusickii subsp. pallida
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)poa; blue-grass; blue grass; bluegrass; bleu-grass; bleu grass; bleugrass; rispengrass; rispengras
Species common name(s)Cusick's poa; Cusick's blue-grass; Cusick's blue grass; Cusick's bluegrass; Cusick poa; Cusick blue-grass; Cusick blue grass; Cusick bluegrass; skyline blue-grass; skyline blue grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaearly bluegrass, early blue-grass, early blue grass, skyline bluegrass, western bluegrass, alkali poa are applied to multiple Poa taxa; meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, bunch grass, bunch-grass, bunchgrass, spear-grass, speargrass, spear grass, June-grass, June grass, Junegrass, june-grass, june grass, junegrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesCusick is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Cusicks, kusicks are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPoa subaristata Beal, illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017