Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonStephanomeria pauciflora
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)stephanomeria; wire-lettuce; wire lettuce; wirelettuce; wreath-plant; wreath plant; wreathplant; milk-aster; milk aster; milkaster
Species common name(s)few-flowered stephanomeria; few-flowered wire-lettuce; few-flowered wirelettuce; few-flowered wire lettuce; few flowered wire lettuce; few-flower wire-lettuce; fewflower wire-lettuce; fewflower wirelettuce; few-flower wreath-plant; few flower wreath-plant; few-flower desert-straw; prairie skeletonplant; prairie skeleton-plant; prairie skeleton plant; brown-plume wire-lettuce; brown plume wire lettuce; brown-plume wirelettuce; brown-plume wirelettuce; brownplume wirelettuce; brown-plumed ptiloria; brown-plume ptiloria; desert milk-aster; desert milkaster
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsParish's wire-lettuce [var. parishii]; Parish wire-lettuce [var. parishii]; gray stephanomeria [Stephanomeria cinerea]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert wild-lettuce, desert wildlettuce, desert-straw, desert straw, desert straw flower are applied to multiple Stephanomeria taxa; skeleton-weed, skeletonweed, skeleton weed, stickweed, stick-weed, stick weed are applied to taxa in multiple families; Basin daisy, Basin-daisy are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
NotesParish is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parishs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. parishii (Jeps.) Munz; var. pauciflora; Stephanomeria runcinata Nutt. var. parishii Jeps.; Stephanomeria cinerea (S.F. Blake) S.F. Blake
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017