Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonHordeum marinum subsp. gussoneanum
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)barley; wild barley; barley-grass; barley grass; barleygrass
Species common name(s)maritime barley; sea-side barley; seaside barley; sea barley; sea barley-grass; sea barley grass; sea barleygrass; salt barley-grass; sal-barley grass; salt barley grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawall barley, wall-barley, wall barley grass, wall barley-grass, foxtail barley, foxtail-barley, fox-tail barley, fox tail barley are applied to multiple Hordeum taxa; squirreltail, squirrel-tail, squirrel tail, squirreltail grass, squirrel-tail grass, squirrel tail grass, foxtail grass, fox-tail grass, fox tail grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; foxtail, fox-tail, fox tail are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesMediterranean is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHordeum geniculatum All.; Hordeum hystrix Roth
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017