Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonCastilleja exserta subsp. exserta
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)paintbrush; paint brush; painter's-brush; painter's brush; painters'-brush; painters' brush; painters-brush; painters brush; painted-cup; painted cup; paintedcup; Native American paintbrush
Species common name(s)purple owl's-clover; purple owl's clover; purple owl-clover; purple owl clover; purple owlclover; purple owls'-clover; purple owls' clover; purple owls-clover; purple owls clover; purple owlsclover; rose-purple owl's-clover; rose-purple owl's clover; rose purple owl's clover; red owl's-clover; red owl's clover; red owl-clover; red owl clover; red owlclover; exserted owl's-clover; exserted owl's clover; exserted owls'-clover; exserted owls' clover; exserted owls-clover; exserted owls clover; exserted owl-clover; exserted owl clover; exserted paintbrush; escobita owl's-clover; escobita owl's clover; escobita owl-clover; escobita owlclover; ornate owl's-clover; ornate owl's clover
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketspale purple owlclover [Orthocarpus purpurascens var. pallidus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxavalley tassels, valley-tassels, valley tassles are more commonly applied to Castilleja attenuata; common owl's-clover, common owl's clover, common owls'-clover, common owls' clover, common owls-clover, common owls clover, pink owl's-clover, pink owl's clover, pink owl-clover, pink owl clover, owl's-clover, owl's clover, owls'-clover, owls' clover, owls-clover, owls clover, owlsclover, owl-clover, owl clover, owlclover are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa; paint-brush, pink paint-brush, pink paint brush, painted feather, prairie-fire, prairie fire, hierba del cancer, bloody noses, escobita are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian paintbrush, Indian-paintbrush, Indian paint-brush, Indian paint brush, Indianpaintbrush, purple Indian paintbrush, exserted Indian paintbrush; not recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-feather, squaw feather, squawfeather
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Orthocarpus purpurascens Benth., including var. pallidus D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017