Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBrodiaea terrestris subsp. kernensis
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)brodiaea; brodiea; cluster-lily; cluster lily; clusterlily; Brodie's lily
Species common name(s)terrestrial brodiaea; earth brodiaea; earth cluster-lily; earth clusterlily; ground brodiaea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamesa brodiaea, dwarf brodiaea, dwarf brodiea, dwarf clusterlily, dwarf cluster-lily, dwarf cluster lily are applied to multiple Brodiaea taxa; California-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth, wild brodiaea, fool's onion, fool's-onion, fools onion are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; hog-onion, hog onion are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017