Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBothriochloa laguroides subsp. torreyana
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)bothriochloa
Species common name(s)no common name specific to this taxon found
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaplumed beardgrass, plumed beard-grass, plumed beard grass are applied to multiple Bothrochloa taxa; silver bluestem, silver beardgrass, silver beard-grass, silver beard grass, beardgrass, beard-grass, beard grass, bluestem, blue-stem, blue stem, bluestem grass, blue-stem grass, blue stem grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. torreyana (Steud.) M. Marchi & Longhi-Wagner; Andropogon torreyanus Steud.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017