Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTriteleia hyacinthina
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)triteleia; tritelia; triplet-lily; triplet lily; tripletlily
Species common name(s)hyacinth triteleia; white hyacinth triteleia; hyacinth brodiaea; hyacinth brodiea; white hyacinth brodiaea; hyacinth-flowered brodiaea; hyacinth flowered brodiaea; white triteleia; white brodiaea; white triplet-lily; white triplet lily; white tripletlily; fool's-onion triteleia; fool's onion triteleia; fool's onion brodiaea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite-flowered brodiaea, white-flowered wild hyacinth are applied to multiple Triteleia taxa; California-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth, wild brodiaea, harvest cluster-lily, harvest cluster lily, harvest clusterlily, fool's onion, fool's-onion, fools onion are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; wild hyacinth, wild-hyacinth, white hyacinth, false onion, hog-onion, hog onion are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian hyacinth, Indian-hyacinth
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Hesperoscordum hyacinthinum Lindl.; Brodiaea hyacinthina (Lindl.) Baker
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017