Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonTriteleia grandiflora
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)triteleia; tritelia; triplet-lily; triplet lily; tripletlily
Species common name(s)large-flowered triteleia; large flowered triteleia; large-flowered tritelia; large-flowered triplet-lily; large flowered triplet-lily; large flowered triplet lily; large-flowered brodiaea; large flowered brodiaea; large-flowered California-hyacinth; large-flowered California hyacinth; large-flower triteleia; largeflower triteleia; large-flower tritelia; large-flower triplet-lily; large-flower triplet lily; large-flower brodiaea; blue umber-lily; Douglas's triteleia; Douglas's brodiaea; Douglas's brodiea; Douglas's wild-hyacinth; Douglas's wild hyacinth; Douglas' triteleia; Douglas' brodiaea; Douglas' brodiea; Douglass wild-hyacinth; Douglas' wild hyacinth; Douglas triteleia; Douglas brodiaea; Douglas brodiea; Douglas wild-hyacinth; Douglas wild hyacinth
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHowell's triteleia [var. howellii]; Howell's triplet-lily [var. howellii]; Howell's triplet lily [var. howellii]; Howell's brodiaea [var. howellii]; Howell's brodiea [var. howellii]; Howell triteleia [var. howellii]; Howell triplet-lily [var. howellii]; Howell triplet lily [var. howellii]; Howell brodiaea [var. howellii]; Howell brodiea [var. howellii]; bicolored triteleia [Triteleia bicolor]; bicolored cluster lily [Triteleia bicolor]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaprettyface, pretty-face, pretty face, pretty faces, blue brodiaea, blue-flowered brodiaea, blue flowered brodiaea are applied to multiple Triteleia taxa; harvest brodiaea, harvest brodiea, California-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth, fool's onion, fool's-onion, fools onion are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; wild hyacinth, wild-hyacinth, blue-lily, blue lily are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; subsp. howellii (S. Watson) Hoover, ined.; Brodiaea howellii S. Watson; Brodiaea douglasii S. Watson; Triteleia bicolor (Suksdorf) A. Heller
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017