Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonTrifolium tomentosum
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)clover; true clover; claver; clower; true trefoil
Species common name(s)tomentose clover; cotton-ball clover; cottonball clover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly clover, wooly clover are applied to multiple Trifolium taxa; woollyhead clover is more commonly applied to Trifolium eriocephalum; trefoil, triphyllon are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. tomentosum
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017